Privacy Policy (updated 31st August 2018)

 

Data Protection Policies

DATA PRIVACY NOTICES

 A.  PCC Privacy Notice

B. Rector Privacy Notice

A. The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Mary’s, Northiam

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Mary’s, Northiam is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Mary’s, Northiam complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·  To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our aims and objectives;

·  To administer membership records;

·  To fundraise and promote the interests of St Mary’s, Northiam;

·  To manage our employees and volunteers;

·  To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·  To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Mary’s.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·  Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

·  Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·  Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent or when legally obliged to do so.

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·  The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Mary’s, Northiam holds about you;

·  The right to request that the PCC of St Mary’s, Northiam corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·  The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Mary’s, Northiam to retain such data;

·  The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

·  The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);

·  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·  The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);

·  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Warden by email at stmnorthiam@gmail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via emailhttps://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

March 2018


[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx

DATA PRIVACY NOTICES

B. The Rector of St Mary’s Northiam

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Rector of St Mary’s, Northiam is the data controller (contact details below).  This means he/she decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Rector of St Mary’s, Northiam complies with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Your personal data is used for the following purposes: -

·  To provide pastoral care to my parishioners;

·  To enable the Rector to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our aims and objectives;

·  To administer membership records;

·  To fundraise and promote the interests of St Mary’s, Northiam;

·  To manage - employees and volunteers;

·  To maintain - accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·  To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Mary’s.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·  Explicit consent of the data subject so that he/she can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

·  Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·  Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. The Rector will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent unless legally obliged to do so.

6. How long does the Rector keep your personal data[1]?
The Rector will keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, the Rector retains electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·  The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Rector of St Mary’s, Northiam holds about you;

·  The right to request that the Rector of St Mary’s, Northiam corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·  The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Rector of St Mary’s, Northiam to retain such data;

·  The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

·  The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);

·  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·  The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);

·  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If the Rector wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then he/she will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, the Rector will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Warden by email at stmnorthiam@gmail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via emailhttps://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

March 2018


[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides